GIRLS' SERIES
last updated: Oct. 27, 2001
To The Book Sleuth's HomePage
ADVENTURE STORIES FOR GIRLS, Roy
J. Snell. Reilly & Lee
- The Blue Envelope - 1922. Reilly
& Lee. Orange cover, paper browned; end papers foxed.
Lovely artwork (Harrison) on the dj, which is lightly
shelfworn, with a scratch on the front fore edge by the
fold. VG in VG dj. $15.00 [GS813]
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES, L.M.
Montgomery. Originally published by L.C.Page; Several Grosset
& Dunlap hardback printings in various formats; McClelland
& Stewart; Bantam paperback.
Grosset & Dunlap Blue "Weave
Cover" Book, Pictorial DJ with Silver Weave Background:
- #1. Anne of Green GAbles
- 1908/1935. Book has light wear to corners & spine.
Price clipped dj has small closed tears to bottom
corners, wear at edges. VG+ in VG DJ. $12.00 [GA057]
- #2. Anne of Avonlea -
1911/1936. 1" indentation to bottom of book,
corresponding with scrape to dj bottom. DJ has rough
edges. NF in VG- dj. $10.00 [GA049]
- #3. Anne of the Island -
1915. Book shows edge/spine wear, and 2 slight bumps to
back cover bottom. DJ edges lightly worn, more to back
top, where there is a small 1/4" rubbed patch. VG in
VG dj. $12.00 [GA046]
- #4. Anne of Windy Poplars
- 1936. Book with light wear to edges, very lightly
soiled spot on top front. Price clipped dj has rough
edges, with two small chips at top front and bottom flap
fold. VG in GD dj. $10.00 [GA045]
- #7. Chronicles of Avonlea
- 1912/1940. Lovely book in a very good dj. DJ has light
wear to bottom edges, a bit more at the top with one
small and one tiny closed tear. NF in VG+ dj. $15.00
[GA048]
- #8. Further Chronicles of Avonlea
- 1953. Very slight wear to book edges, a bit more
wear to dj edges, with tiny closed tears; price clipped
front flap on dj. NF in VG+ dj. $15.00 [GA044]
Grosset & Dunlap Pictorial Cover
with DJ:
- #1. Anne of Green Gables - Grosset
&Dunlap, 1970. Book tight & clean (small binding
flaw visible from top page edges); dj shows edge wear. VG+
in GD+ $5.00 [GS370]
- #6. Anne's House of Dreams -
G&D, 1970. 1974 printing; pict. cover book in dj with
one small closed tear at back top. NF in VG+. $7.00 [GS371]
- #7. Anne of Ingleside - G&D,
1970. 1973 printing; pict. cover book in dj with some
edge wear & fold at back bottom. NF in VG. $7.00 [GS372]
AUNT JANE'S NEICES, Edith Van
Dyne (pseudonym for L. Frank Baum). Reilly & Britton,
reprinted by Reilly & Lee (All gone for now.)
BARBIE, Various Authors, Random
House, pub.
- #8. Barbie in Television - Marion
Duest, 1964. Pictorial cover, illus. Wear & bumps to
corners & edges, o/w very nice; bright & tight.
VG. $20.00 [GS711]
BEVERLY GRAY, Clair Blank. A.L.Burt,
Grosset & Dunlap, Clover
Clover Editions
- #16. Journey - Cello pc with very
slight wear at corners of spine. NF $15.00 [GS750]
- #18. Assignment - (Clover G17)
Cello pc. Looks lovely, spine was starting, & has
been reglued at frontis. VG $10.00 [GS752]
BLUE DOMERS, Jean Finley. A.
L. Burt & Co. Cloth covers with color illustration
pasted-on. End papers and illustrations in 3-colors on semi-glossy
stock; Both cover paste-on and end papers are different for each
book.
(Each of the books listed below has
wear to corners and spine ends, and each has a small number
inked onto the spine, glued-over to keep it there! Each has
the previous owner's signature inside on one of the end
papers. The cover paste-on illustrations are all bright and
lovely. All are in VG-/GD+ condition.)
- #2. The Blue Domers' Alphabet Zoo
- 1928. $5.00 [GB031]
- #3. The Blue Domers in the Deep
Woods - 1928. $5.00 [GB029]
- #5. The Blue Domers under Winter
Skies - 1928. $5.00 [GB032]
- #7. The Blue Domers' Nest -
1930. $5.00 [GB033]
- #8. The Blue Domers and the Hidden
Shanty - 1930. $5.00 [GB030]
BLYTHE GIRLS, Laura Lee Hope.
Grosset & Dunlap; Whitman reprints
- #2. Margy's Queer Inheritance -
1925. Prob. 1st Edition. Grey cloth book,
glossy frontis, dj. Spine faded on book, light corner
wear. Prev. own's name on front free end paper, dated
"Christmas, 1925." Dj lightly faded, edge wear,
small chips at folds, spine ends. VG in VG. $20.00
[GS934]
- #3. Rose's Great Problem - 1925. Prob.
1st Edition. Grey cloth book, glossy frontis, dj.
Spine faded, small dark stain to front bottom edge, prev.
own's name on front free end paper, dated "Christmas,
1925." Dj lightly faded, with a tear 1/4" x 3"
across bottom front (under "Lee Hope" to fold
at right), another chip at spine bottom. VG- in GD+.
$15.00 [GS935]
ENID BLYTON BOOKS
Hard Cover Editions
- Brer Rabbit Again. Dean & Son,
1963. Blue boards; copiously illus. by Grace Lodge; 184
pp; clean & tight, sm. stain on top of back cover,
& paper edges faded. VG. $7.50. [JF043]
- The Naughtiest Girl in the School.
Dean's Int'l, 1940. Cello-covered pictorial boards, 184
pp, illus. Corner bumps and mild shelf wear; ep loose at
back cover; bright & clean. GD+. $4.00. [JF044]
- The Rat-a-Tat Mystery. Collins,.
1969 ed; 5th in "Mystery" series; 153 pp, illus
by Anyon Cook; pict. cover, paper browned; minor edge
wear. VG. $10.00. [JF042]
Paperbacks
- Five Go to Demon's Rocks. Athenium,
1972. Trade paperback (this 1st Alladin ed. 1972), 184
pp; illus by Betty Maxey; Cover bright, book clean but
front pages warped from damp. GD+. $3.00. [JF045]
BOBBSEY TWINS, Laura Lee Hope.
Grosset & Dunlap, pub. Various editions in green hard-cover
books with dj, and later, pictorial covers in lavender-spine, no
dj.
Thick, Lt. Green Cloth / Thelma Gooch Color
Cover Insert, with dj:
- #8. At Home - 1916. Glossy frontis
+3 (Rogers); corners bumped, clean & tight; dj has
large triangular rip off botom. VG+ in Gd- dj. $20.00
[GS560]
- #10. On Blueberry Island - 1917. Gl.front
+3; bk w/lite edgewear, corners; dj chip through 'The"
on top, lighter chips at folds, 2 closed tears. VG in Gd-
dj. $20.00 [GS558]
Thick, Green Cloth, orange end papers,
glossy frontis, no dj:
- #17. Keeping House - 1925. Edge
wear, some soiling, title page loose. Gd. $4.00
[GS890]
- #24. At the Circus - 1932. Edge,
corner wear, light damp stain to bottom/spine corner;
spine slushy. GD+ $4.00 [GS889]
- #26. Solve A Mystery - 1934. Edge,
corner wear, cover soil, light damp stain at cover fore-edges.
GD+4.00 [GS893]
- #26. Solve A Mystery - 1934.
Reading copy, with scribbles on the end papers, front
spine weak. RC $2.00 [GS806]
Medium-thick, Light Green Composition
binding, orange end papers (unless noted); no dj:
- #22. At Spruce Lake - 1930.
These orange & white end papers are newer, mostly
white, and show the boys in striped shirts, the girls in
very 50's dresses. Light corners, spine ends. VG. $5.00 [GS897]
Medium-thick, Dark Green Composition
Binding, orange end papers, no dj:
- #23. Wonderful Secret - 1931. War
printing. Damp stain to bottom front & rear fore-corners,
else v.nice. GD. $4.00 [GS895]
- #28. On a Ranch - 1935. War
printing, internals. Edge, corner wear. VG-. $5.00
- #29. In Eskimo Land - 1936.
Line-drawn frontis. War paper, light corners, shelf wear.
VG. $5.00 [GS892]
- #38. At Mystery Mansion - 1945.
War printing. Edge wear, light shelf wear. VG.
$5.00 [GS894]
- #39. At Sugar Maple Hill - 1946.
Lighter orange/white end papers. Corner wear on bk.
VG $5.00 [GS919]
Green Composition Binding with Diamond
Pattern, no dj:
- #35. In the Land of Cotton - 1942.
White & reddish-brown endpapers - slide & swings.
Corners & spine ends. VG. $5.00 [GS898]
Cello PC Edition
- #4. Mystery at School - G&D,
1989. New, revised by N. Axlerad; hardcover cello pc; 1st.
VG+ $2.00 [GS 225]
Paperbacks
- #2 . Case of the Runaway Money -
1987. Minstrel PB FIRST, illus. by George Tsui. VG $1.00
[GS 200]
- #3. Clue that Flew Away - 1987
Minstrel PB, illus. by George Tsui VG+ $1.00 [GS 201]
- #13. Mystery of the Hindu Temple -
1985. Wanderer PB, illus. by R. Williams; fold on cover,
own's name. GD+ $1.00 [GS 199]
THE BROWNIE SCOUTS, Mildred Wirt.
Cupples & Leon
- #2. In the Circus - 1949. Orange
boards. Light wear, corners. VG. $8.00
[GS590]
- #2. In the Circus - 1949. Red
boards. Light wear, corners. VG. $8.00
[GS930]
- #6. At Windmill Farm - 1953. Orange
boards. Bottom of book and back of dj have water stains,
as do the bottom right corners of the pages; otherwise
okay. Gd/Fr in Gd dj. $8.00 [GS931]
CAMPFIRE GIRLS
by Jane L. Stewart.
Saalfield Publishers
- #2. On the Farm; or Bessie King's New
Chum - 1914. Red pictorial cloth cover is worn at the
edges, prev. own's inscript, o/w clean. VG- $6.00
[GS691]
THE CARTER GIRLS, by
Nell Speed (pseud of Emma Speed Sampson) Hurst & Co,
reprinted by A.L. Burt (4 titles)
(All gone for now)
CHERRY AMES, Helen Wells/Julie
Tatham. Grosset & Dunlap
(All gone for now)
CLEO
KIMBALL, by Lilian Garis. Grosset & Dunlap
- #1. Cleo's Misty Rainbow - 1927.
Grey cloth dec.cover w/glossy frontis +3 internals by
Thelma Gooch. Corners & spine ends frayed; slight
fading, o/w clean & tight. GD+ $8.00
[GS626]
CONNIE BLAIR by Betsy Allen.
Grosset & Dunlap
- #1. Clue in Blue - 1948. Beige
book, grey eps (bookplate on ep), wrap dj. has a few
small fold marks at bottom at top near spine. VG in VG-
dj $10.00 [GS 007]
- #1. Clue in Blue - 1948. Green
spine pc, very bright, clean & tight, plain grey eps,
(remainder dot on bottom page edges) VG++ $6.00 [GS146]
CONNIE CARL, Joan
Clark (Mildred Wirt). Goldsmith (Strictly speaking, not a
'series' as it's only one title!)
- Connie Carl at Rainbow Ranch - 1939.
Orange book in dust jacket. Bk. lightly stained at the
top front - 1/2 inch, corners, prev. own's name on ffep;
dj is ragged at edges, but still bright and nice. VG in
VG- $20.00 [GS694]
CONNIE LORING, Lilian Garis. Grosset
& Dunlap
(All gone for now)
THE CURLYTOPS, Howard Garis. Cupples
& Leon
Thick, white-spine dust jacket:
- #11. In A Summer Camp - 1927. Grey
cloth picture cover in dj; book tight & clean (somewhat
faded), glossy frontis & 3 internals; dj has edge
wear, some soil & chips & 2-in. closed tear at
spine. VG in G+ $10.00 [GS374]
Wrap dust jacket:
- #1. At Cherry Farm -1918.
Blue pict. boards, plain frontis, wrap dj. Light corners
to book, dj w/closed tears, rough edges, prev. own's
stamp to top and front flap. VG in GD+ dj. $10.00
[GC998]
- #2. On Star Island - 1918. Blue
pictorial boards, plain frontis, wrap-around dust jacket.
Light edge, corner wear to book, prev. own's name stamp
on front end papers; dj has wear at edges & spine
ends, w/some chipping at bottom, most to back near fold,
also some very light crayon marks to back. VG in GD+
dj. $10.00 [GS942]
DANA GIRLS, Carolyn Keene, Grosset
& Dunlap
Thick Blue Covers in Turquoise DJ:
- #3. In the Shadow of the Tower -
1934. Wartime, gl.frontis, green & white eps.
Corners, spine ends worn, bookplate on pastedown.
DJ with 1" chip at top, fold mark bottom front,
spine faded. VG- in Gd+ dj. $25.00
[GS867]
Green Tweed without dj:
- #6. Circle of Footprints
- 1937. Rough copy, with spine splitting inside. RC.
$2.00 [GS824]
Beige Spine Picture Cover:
#8. Clue in the Cobweb -
1939. Mild corners, spine ends, light soil. VG. $12.00 [GD011]
#10. Mysterious Fireplace
- 1941. Edge wear and roughly worn corners; soil &
small rubbed spot to back cover; contents good. GD. $8.00
[GD013]
#23. The Sierra Gold Mystery
- 1961. First thus, lists to #23 inside
and on back cover; green pictorial end papers. Slight
wear to corners. Bright, lovely book. NF. $25.00 [GD036]
White Spine Picture Cover:
- #9. Mystery of the Bamboo Bird
- 1973. Back cover lists 10. Fine. $12.00 [GD037]
DICK AND DOLLY'S ADVENTURES -
Wells, Carolyn. G&D, 1910. FIRST, grey cloth cover, glossy
frontis + illus; general overall wear. FR/GD $6.00 [GS 195]
DONNA PARKER, Marcia Martin. (pseud.
for Marcia Levin) Whitman.
- #1. At Cherrydale - 1957.
Cello pc; 1st cover art (Square dance). Cello peel just
starting at front hinge, lower front corner bump. Nice
book. VG+ $15.00 [GD050]
- #3. On Her Own - 1957. Cello pc; 1st
cover art. Shows overall light wear. VG- $10.00
[GS633]
ELSIE DINSMORE, Martha Finley.
Dodd, Mead & Co.
- #4. Elsie's Womanhood - 1875.
Early. Dark red cloth, embossed with black, gilt spine,
tissue after frontis on coated paper. Corners, spine ends
show wear, 1/2 inch of fading on front top cover. Inside
clean & tight. GD+ $12.00
[GS780]
- #5. Elsie's Motherhood - 1877.
Early printing; dark red cloth, embossed with black, gilt
spine, tissue after frontis on coated paper. Smaller-than-dime
sized spot on front cover, 1/2 inch nick on backstrip,
fading and light soil otherwise, contents clean; tight.
GD+ $12.00 [GS781]
- #7. Elsie's Widowhood - 1880.
Early printing; dark red cloth, embossed w/black, gilt
spine, tissue after frontis on coated paper. Corners,
spine ends, light soil and backstrip faded; clean &
tight. GD+ $12.00 [GS782]
ETHEL MORTON, Mabell S.C. Smith
- #3. Holidays - World, 1915. Grey
boards, tight & clean, paper fading. VG+ in VG-
dj. $8.00 [GS494]
- #4. At Rose House - Goldsmith, 1915.
Red textured cloth book, good paper. Dj is tattered &
chipped at edges. VG in Gd- dj. $8.00
[GS491]
- #4. At Rose House - World, 1915.
Blue boards, illus. Book shows wear; backstrip faded, w/tears
at top & bottom, paper browned, pencilled inscrip. on
f.f.ep. Dj ragged at edges w/tape repair. Gd+ in Gd dj. $8.00
[GS478]
- #6. At Sweetbriar Lodge -
Goldsmith, 1915. Green textured cl. book, good paper. Bk
shows v. light egdge wear; dj has edge wear & some
chips. VG in Gd+ dj. $8.00
[GS490]
FIVE LITLE PEPPERS,
Margaret Sidney (pseud. for Margaret "Mrs. Daniel"
Lothrop). Lothrop & Lee, then Lothrop, Lee & Shepherd Co.
Reprinted by Grosset & Dunlap, later by Whitman.
Lothrop, Lee & Shepherd Dollar Editions:
- #3. Five Little Peppers Grown Up -
1892 (1920). Blue cloth book; DJ with yellow "silhouette"
spine. Glossy frontis by Hermann Heyer. Bookplate
on pastedown; dj has chip out at top spine (1/2"),
light edge wear. VG in VG- dj $20.00
[GS843]
GINNY GORDON, Julie Campbell, Whitman
- #5. The
Broadcast Mystery - 1956. Cello picture cover.
This is a very good reading copy, as the front free end
paper is missing, and there is considerable cello peel at
the hinges. Contents good, and binding tight. RC $5.00
[GG010]
GIRL AVIATORS SERIES, Margaret
Burnham. 4 book series. Original pub: Hurst. Reprints: 2 from
Donohue (all gone for now)
GIRLS' ADVENTURE SERIES (All
gone for now)
GIRL SCOUTS, Katherine Keene
Galt, Saalfield, publisher. 3 titles in series.
- #2. Girl Scouts Rally - 1921.
Orange pictorial cover. DJ has some chipping at folds,
spine ends. VG in VG- dj. $15.00
- #3. Girl Scouts Triumph - 1921.
Orange pict. cover, no dj. Cover faded at edges. VG-
$6.00
GIRL SCOUTS, Edith Lavell, A.L.
Burt, pub. (All gone for now)
GIRL SCOUTS, Margaret Vandercook,
John C. Winston, pub. (All gone for now)
GIRL SCOUTS MYSTERY SERIES,
Virginia Fairfax (All gone for now)
GRACE HARLOWE, Jesse Graham
Flower (All gone for now)
HAPPY HOLLISTERS, Jerry West.
Doubleday
- #16. The Ice Carnival Mystery
- 1958. Red covered book in dj. Both
bright & clean; dj with very mild edge wear. NF in VG
dj. $10.00 [GH0260]
- #22. The Secret of the Lucky Coins
- 1962. Red covers in dj. Lovely. NF in NF dj. $12.00 [GH0270]
HELEN BLAIR, Ruthe S. Wheeler. Goldsmith
- Helen in the Editor's Chair - 1932.
Blue boards w/light edge, corner wear. DJ (nice art by
Marie Schubert) with chips and edge wear at bottom &
folds. VG in GD dj. $10.00 [GS864]
HILL, GRACE
LIVINGSTON. Inspirational romances. Originally
published by J. Lippincott. Grosset & Dunlap reprints.
- Blue Ruin - 1927. Grosset &
Dunlap. Blue tweed in dj. Book has edge fading, corner
bump. DJ missing two and a half inches of bottom spine
portion. VG in GD- dj. $10.00 [GS797]
- Mary Arden - [with Ruth Livingston
Hill] 1948. Grosset & Dunlap. Blue tweed in dj. Light
fading at edges of book, light wear at spine ends. DJ has
fold marks on bottom, w/ chips at bottom, folds, and top
of spine. VG in GD. $10.00 [GS795]
- Patricia - 1939. Grosset &
Dunlap. Red tweed in dj. Book has light edge wear.
DJ has a two and a half inch piece out of bottom spine,
cover art nice & bright. VG in GD- dj. $10.00
[GS790]
- Red Signal - 1919. Grosset &
Dunlap. Beige tweed in dj. Lightly worn book. DJ has tear
at front fold w/wear, and two inches out of bottom spine.
VG in GD- dj. $10.00 [GS796]
- Rose Galbraith - 1940. Grosset
& Dunlap. Green tweed in dj. Book shows edge wear
& fading. DJ ragged with a small sticker right on the
front, where there is also a sticker removal patch. VG-
in FR dj. $10.00 [GS792]
- The Search - 1919. Grosset &
Dunlap. Red tweed book w/light edge wear, corner bump. DJ
has light corner wear, sm.fold mark at bottom front, 1"
closed tear at top front. VG in VG dj. $15.00 [GS791]
- Stranger Within the Gates - 1939.
Grosset & Dunlap. Blue tweed book has a corner bump
& bump to bottom front. DJ shows light wear at folds,
3 small chips at top front. VG in VG dj. $12.00
[GS794]
- Substitute Guest - 1936. Grosset
& Dunlap. Green tweed in dj. Book has a corner bump,
faded and worn at the edges. DJ with corner wear, folds
at top & 1" closed tear. VG in GD dj.
$12.00 [GS793]
- White Orchids - 1935. Grosset &
Dunlap. Beige tweed in dj. Book lightly worn at edges, w/light
stain spots on bottom page edges. DJ has a small sticker
patch on front, white against the beige background.
VG in VG- dj. $15.00 [GS798]
HONEY BUNCH, Helen Louise
Thorndyke. Grosset & Dunlap
- #30. Her First Tour of Toy Town -
1051. Brown dec. boards; edge wear, corners. GD. $3.00 [GS592]
JANE, Ruthe S. Wheeler. Goldsmith
(All gone for now)
JANET LAMBERT BOOKS, E.P.
Dutton, Grosset & Dunlap reprints.
- PENNY PARRISH (all gone
for now)
- TIPPY PARRISH (all gone
for now)
- JORDAN FAMILY (all gone for now)
JEAN CRAIG, Kay Littleton (pseud. for
Mary Anne Amsbary). World. 5 titles.
- #3. Finds Romance - 1948. Glossy pc
is quite nice; wear to spine ends only. VG++
$10.00 [GS939]
JOAN
MARSH SERIES, Lillian Garis. Grosset & Dunlap
- #2. Joan's Garden of Adventure -
1924. Blue cloth, pict. cover book shows general wear; dj
is faded and has small chips on the edges. VG- in VG-
$15.00 [GS704]
JUDY BOLTON,
Margaret Sutton. Grosset & Dunlap (unless o/w noted)
JUDY
JORDAN, Lilian Garis. Grosset & Dunlap, Whitman,
pub.
- #1. Judy Jordan - 1931. Orange
watered-silk type cover, very light corners. Nice
dj, with light edge wear, more at spine ends, "F"
pencilled on dj spine. VG+ in VG dj. $12.00
- #2. Judy Jordan's Discovery - 1931.
In dj. Orange watered-silk type cover with wear at
corners. Prev. own's inscription on front free ep. Dj
with closed tears and chips at edges, bright. VG in
GD+ dj. $12.00 [GS723]
KATHY MARTIN, Josephine James
#1. A Cap for Kathy -
Golden, 1959. Blue & yellow diamond patterned book in
DJ. Probable first. Book is near fine,
with some fading to page edges and a slightly worn spine
bottom; DJ has a little chip to its laminated finish at
top front and peel starting at the front fold. NF in VG+
dj. $20.00 [GK043]
#5. Assignment in Alaska - Golden,
1961. Picture Cover, worn ex-library copy. GD- ex lib. $3.00
[GS 074]
KAY TRACEY,
Frances K. Judd
Cupples & Leon Editions (All
gone for now)
Books, Inc. Hard-Cover Editions
- # 5. When the Key Turned. 1951.
Green boards, worn -- corner wear, bkplate on f.f.end
paper, prev. own's name on title page. GD. $6.00
[GS873]
- # 5. When the Key Turned. 1951.
Picture cover ed. Wear to corners, light edge wear, prev.
own's name on front free endpaper. VG. $8.00 [GS923]
- #10. Murmuring Portrait. 1952.
Turquoise boards w/ light corner wear, end papers show
some foxing; dj has v.light chipping at folds, nice &
bright. VG in VG+ dj. $18.00
- #14. Strange Echo - 1941-52.
Turquoise boards have some edge wear, paper is browned;
DJ is worn at all edges, somewhat faded. VG- in GD+
dj. $10.00 [GS701]
Books, Inc. Paperback Editions
- #9. Murmuring Portrait
- 1952. V. small corner bend at top front, nice. VG+
$10.00 [GS829]
- #13. Green Cameo Mystery - 1952.
Lists to self. Light edge wear, bend at foredges,
with 1/4" closed tear. VG- $8.00
[GS831]
Bantam Editions
- #2. In the Sunken Garden - (revised)
c. 1980. 1st Bantam printing. Light wear. VG. $3.00
[GS646]
- #6. The Message in the Sand Dunes -
(revised) c.1980. 1st Bantam printing. Light wear, fold
on front cover. VG- $3.00 [GS647]
KIM ALDRICH, Jinny McDonnell.
Whitman
- #1. Miscalculated Risk - 1972. Pic.
Cov. (Archie Kohn) is nice and bright; v.minor wear at
bottom corners & spine ends, price sticker. VG. $3.50
[GS 076]
LINDA CARLTON, Edith Lavell. A.L.
Burt, Saalfield reprints.
- #3. Island Adventure - 1931. Green
cloth book. Cover soil, rough edges & corners, paper
browned. GD. $5.00 [GS888]
LINDA CRAIG, Ann Sheldon [All
gone for now]
THE LINGER-NOTS, Agnes Miller.
Cupples & Leon
- #1. And the Mystery House (or The
Story of Nine Adventurous Girls) - 1923. Grey cloth
pict.cover; glossy Thelma Gooch frontis. Light wear,
pencil inscript on paste-down. VG $7.00
[GS615]
- #4. And the Whispering Charm (or
The Secret from Old Alaska) - 1925. Grey
cl. pict. cover; glossy Ernest Townsend frontis, ink
inscript. on front free ep. Corners, spine ends, some
foxing. GD+ $6.00 [GS627]
LITTLE COLONEL, Annie Fellows
Johnston. L.C. Page & Co. (Illus. by Etheldred B. Barry,
Frank T. Merrill, John Goss)
- #8. Little Colonel in Arizona -
1904. Red cloth w/gilt, glossy frontis. Book is just
lovely; dj w/a few closed tears & tiny chips at folds.
FINE in VG++ $20.00 [GS739]
- #13. Mary Ware in Texas - 1910. Red
cloth w/gilt, glossy frontis. Very light corners on bk;
same on dj, w/small chip 1/4" at bottom, 2 tiny
closed tears. NF in VG+ dj. $20.00 [GS734]
LORING, EMILIE. Romantic
Adventures. Penn Publishing, Little Brown. Reprints by Grosset
& Dunlap; all in hard cover w/dj.
Grosset & Dunlap Editions:
- A Certain Crossroad - 1925. This 2nd
printing, July, 1925, features a frontis on coated paper.
Green composition binding. Very light overall wear on
book; DJ bright, with wear to edges, some chipping at
folds. VG+ in VG dj. $8.00 [GS820]
- It's A Great World - 1935. Blue
cloth book has a few small white dots on the cover; dj
has edge wear, chips at corners, fold mark. VG- in
Gd dj. $7.00 [GS819]
- Stars in Your Eyes - 1941. Green
cloth book w/corner bumped, o/w nice. Dj bright, w/some
tiny closed tears and v.light chipping at folds. VG+
in VG+ dj. $8.00 [GS818]
- Today Is Yours - 1938. Beige
composition binding; book w/very light wear at spine
ends; dj has closed tear & fold mark on front near
spine, small scrape, small chips at folds. NF in VG dj. $8.00
[GS816]
MADGE MORTON, Amy D. V. Chalmers. 4
titles. Altemus, Saalfield reprints.
Saalfield Editions:
- #3. Madge Morton's Trust - 1914.
Red composition pictorial binding. Light corners. VG+
$5.00 [GS913]
- #4. Madge Morton's Victory - 1914.
Blue comp. pict. binding. Corners. VG. $5.00
[GS912]
MADGE
STERLING, Ann Wirt (pseud. for Mildred Wirt)
- #2. The Deserted Yacht. Goldsmith,
1932. Blue cloth cover is mildew stained on the bottom;
paper browned; tight, no writing; dj is somewhat faded,
and shows some chips at edges & folds. Gd+ in VG dj.
$12.00 [GS 460]
MAIDA, Inez Haynes Irwin
(All gone for now)
MARY JANE, Clara Ingram Judson.
(All gone for now)
MARY LOUISE, Edith Van Dyne (pseud.
for L.Frank Baum [#s 1-5]and Emma Speed Sampson [#s 6-8]
- #4. Mary Louise and the Liberty Girls
- Reilly & Lee, 1918. Blue dec. cloth, gl. frontis.
Minor edge wear, fading, prev. own's name. GD++
$20.00 [GS606]
MEG, Holly Beth Walker. Whitman
(large & standard hardback pc formats); Golden (digest-sized
pb)
- #1. The Disappearing Diamonds -
1967. Standard hb pc. Small machine-made cuts to spine/front
hinge, prev. own's name on pastedown. VG- $4.00
[GS938]
MELODY
LANE, Lilian Garis. Grosset & Dunlap
(All gone for now)
MERRIWEATHER GIRLS, Lizette
Edholm. Goldsmith. 4 titles in series.
(All gone for now)
MOLLY BROWN,
by Nell Speed (Books 5-8 were actually written by Emma Speed
Sampson, who continued the series after her sister Nell's death).
Hurst and Co. (reprinted by A.L.Burt)
Hurst Editions:
- #3. Molly Brown's Junior Days
- 1912. Light brown, white & blue textured
pictorial cover. 4 glossy illustrations by Charles L.
Wrenn. Wear to spine ends & corners, light fading and
soil; tight, with clean pages; frontis is foxed. VG- $15.00 [GM028]
MOTOR MAIDS , Katherine Stokes,
Illus. by Charles L. Wrenn. Hurst and Co., reprinted by
Donohue. 6 titles.
Hurst Editions:
- #5. Motor Maids in Japan -
1913. No dust jacket. Light brown pictorial cover, glossy
frontis and 3 line drawn internals. Top right quadrant of
the book's front cover has been stained, with a loosening
and pulling of the cloth to this area; same type of
staining to the back top cover. Pages good, save for
light staining to top and sides of the frontis. GD
Reading Copy. $5.00 [GM040]
MYSTERY STORIES FOR GIRLS, Various
Authors, Cupples & Leon.
(All gone for now)
MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE STORIES FOR GIRLS,
Various Authors. A.L. Burt
- The Strange Likeness - Harriet Pyne
Grove. 1929. Olive green pict. cloth cover, glossy
frontis. Inscript on front free ep, o/w clean, bright,
tight; light fading at hinges. VG $6.00 [GS636]
- MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE STORIES FOR
GIRLS (Compilation) Cupples & Leon. Includes:
Two Girls and a Mystery, May Hollis Barton; Betty
Gordon at Bramble Farm, Alice B. Emerson; Maxie,
An Adorable Girl,Elsie Bell Gardner; and Jane
Allen of the Sub-Team, Edith Bancroft. Red cloth
cover is worn, front hinge starting. GD. $5.00
[GS599]
NAN SHERWOOD, Annie Roe Carr (Stratemeyer
Syndicate pseudonym). Sully, World, Saalfield, &
Goldsmith, publishers.
(All gone for now)
NANCY
BRANDON, Lillian C. Garis. 2 titles. Grosset
& Dunlap, Whitman reprints.
(All gone for now)
NANCY DREW
(click here to see the Nancy Drew Listings)
NURSES THREE, J. Kirby
- #8. Olympic Duty, (Penny Scott) -
Whitman, 1965. PC, bright but scratched on back, back
free ep has triangular rip, owners name sticker on fr ep.
FR. $2.50 [GS 100]
ORIOLE PUTNAM, Amy Bell Marlowe. Grosset
& Dunlap (3 titles only. #4 "When Oriole Camped Out"
was a phantom title) Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers
- #3. When Oriole Went to Boarding School
- 1927. Blue embossed cover, 4 glossy illustrations, dj.
Prev. own's gift inscription on front free ep, dated 1928.
Light soil to page edges; corners; dj w/edge wear, sm.
chips at spine ends, corners, v. small closed tear at top.
VG+ in VG- $25.00 [GS943]
OUTDOOR GIRLS
- #2. At Rainbow Lake - G&D, 1913.
Grey cl. pic. cover, glossy fr and line drawn internals;
cover shows overall wear, spine cocked, own's inscript.
Gd+ $4.00 [GS 280]
PAGE TWINS - see THE TWINS,
by Dorothy Whitehill
PATTY DUKE - All gone for now
PEGGY LANE
THEATER STORIES, Virginia Hughes. Grosset & Dunlap
- #3. Peggy Goes Straw Hat
- 1963. Mild wear to the top spine; rem. mark. NF. $8.00
[GP024]
PEGGY OWEN, Lucy Foster Madison. Penn
Publishing Co. 4 titles. Blue cloth pictorial covers, each
with a different picture, in 3 colors. 7 glossy plates by H.J.
Peck.
- #2. Peggy Owen, Patriot - 1910.
1917 reprint; spine lightly cocked, corners. VG $20.00
[GS945]
- #3. Peggy Owen at Yorktown - 1911.
1917 reprint, as above, with fold to backstrip. VG
$20.00 [GS946]
- #4. Peggy Owen and Liberty - 1912.
1917 printing, some soil to page edges; corners, some
peeling at the front hinge, back hinge starting. GD+
$12.00 On reserve, 10/27/01
PENNY NICHOLS, Joan Clark (Mildred
Wirt)
- #4. Knob Hill Mystery - Goldsmith,
1939. Larger, dark orange cl. cover. Poor paper, some
edges bent. Gd++. $5.00 [GS421]
PENNY PARKER, Mildred
Wirt, Cupples & Leon
Thin Blue Revised Editions in Wrap DJ:
- #2. The Vanishing Houseboat - 1958.
Light corner wear to book; dj with closed tears and wear
at folds & corners. VG in GD+ dj. $12.00
[GS992] On reserve, 7/20/01
- #3. Danger at the Drawbridge - 1958.
V. light corners to book; dj corners, small chips at
spine ends. VG in VG dj. $15.00 [GS993]
On reserve, 7/20/01
PENNY OF PAINTROCK , J. & P.
Annixter
- #1. Phantom Stallion - Annixter, J
and P. Golden Press, 1961. Diamond-sp pc, diam eps, fr
hinge stg, cover worn, edges bumped. GD $2.50 [GS 106]
POLLYANNA (THE GLAD BOOKS)
- #1. Pollyanna - Eleanor H. Porter.
Page, 1913; this ed, 45th, 1919. Green cloth "watered
silk" cover, gilt dec, with glossy illustrations.
Light corner wear and light soiling at page corners.
VG. $10.00 [GS803]
- #3. Pollyanna Grows Up - Eleanor H.
Porter. c. 1914. G&D. Blue dec.bds; lite edge wear.
VG $5.00 [GS582]
- #5. Pollyanna's Jewels - H. L.
Smith. c.1925. G&D. Blue dec.bds. Tight & clean,
corners, edgewear. VG- $5.00 [GS584]
- #6. Pollyanna's Western Adventure -
H. L. Smith. c. 1925. G&D. Blue boards show edge
wear, and pages are browned; 10 pages in back have small
folds & closed tears at top edges. GD+. $4.00
[GS480]
POLLY BREWSTER, Lillian Elizabeth
Roy
- #13. Polly & Carola - G&D,
1930. [1st Ed.] sans dj. Blue cl.cov. w/edge wear
& lite soil. glossy Barbour illus. GD
$6.00 [GS617]
POLLY FRENCH, Francine Lewis (pseud.
For Helen Wells). Whitman
- #2. Takes Charge - 1954. Cello pc
is tight & clean, with bookplate on paste-down; mild
wear at spine edges. VG. $5.00. [GS415]
POLLY PENDLETON, Dorothy
Whitehill. Barse & Hopkins
(All gone for now)
ROBIN KANE, Eileen Hill. Whitman
- #1. Mystery of the Blue Pelican -
1966. Tall PC, shelf wear, corners bumped; illustrated by
S. Haggander. Gd. $3.00 [GS 157]
- #1. Mystery of the Blue Pelican -
1966. Tall PC. Edge wear. VG Ex.Lib. $3.00
[GS869]
- #2. Mysteryof the Phantom - 1966.
Small pc, light edge wear, split end papers, spine ok.
VG- $4.00 [GS940]
- #2. Mystery of the Phantom - 1966.
Small pc, blue & white illus. Edge wear and corners.
Gd+ $3.00 [GS644]
- #2. Mystery of the Phantom - 1966.
Tall PC, blue & white illus. Edge wear and corners.
GD Ex. Lib. $3.00 [GS870]
RUTH FIELDING, Alice B. Emerson. Cupples
& Leon
- #12. In the Saddle - 1917. Beige
pict.cov. cloth; shows general overall wear, mild stains
& fading. GD+ $4.00 [GR270]
SIX LITTLE
BUNKERS, Laura Lee Hope. Grosset & Dunlap
- #9. At Farmre Joel's - 1923.
Grey cloth, applique. 4 b/w glossy Rogers illustrations;
light water stains on the first illus., title page
loosening, prev. own's inscript on the front free end
paper, 1928. GD $8.00 [GS944]
- #12. At Happy Jim's - 1928. 1st
Ed. (no dj) Grey cl. w/pasted on pic, W.Rogers color
gl.frontis + 3 b&w gl. illus. (1 loose). Overall
shelf & edge wear, loose hinges. GD
$14.00 [GS614]
SHIRLEY TEMPLE AUTHORIZED SERIES:
- The Littlest Rebel - Peple, Edward.
Random House, 1911. Glossy pc with some edgewear at spine
ends & corners; copious illustrations from the movie;
dj edges & folds show some wear. VG in VG-. $18.00. [GS410]
- Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm -
Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Random House. Illustrated with
scenes from the Shirley Temple movie; glossy pic.cov.bk.
has edge wear, cover is bright; dj bright with wear at
edges & front fold, chip at spine and top back. VG-
in VG- $18.00 [GS287]
SUE BARTON,
Helen Dore Boylston. Little, Brown, & Co.
TIMBER TRAIL RIDERS, Michael
Murray. Whitman. (All gone for now)
TRIXIE BELDEN, Julie Campbell or
Kathryn Kenny. Whitman (Hard covers w/dj, various other hard
cover formats) Golden paperbacks, digest sized, first in tan,
then yellow covers. Note: #s 17-39 were only issued in the
paperback format.)
Whitman Cello Picture Cover
Editions:
- #1. The Secret of the Mansion
- 1948. Green checked end papers. Much cello peel at the
front hinge of the spine. VG- $10.00 [GT041]
- #4. The Mysterious Visitor
- 1954. Cello peel & tape repair to spine, mushy
corners, pasted on bookplate to front free end paper. GD. $5.00 [GT042]
- #5. Mystery off Glen Road - 1956.
"Photo album" end papers. Prev. own's name on
pastedown, wear and cello peel at bottom spine end.
VG. $15.00 [GS914]
Whitman Deluxe Picture Cover
Editions:
(All gone for now)
Whitman Later Picture Cover
Editions:
(All gone for now)
Golden Tan-Cover paperbacks:
- #2. Red Trailer Mystery -
1977. Lists 22. Light corner wear, sm. fold bottom back
cover. VG. $6.00 [GS885]
- #6. Mystery in Arizona - 1977.
Lists 19. Overall wear & soiling. GD- $4.00
[GS969]
- #10. Marshland Mystery - 1977.
Lists 19. Corners. VG+ $8.00 [GS976]
- #11. Mystery at Bob-White Cave -
1977. Lists 19. Light corners, sm. fold to back bottom.
VG- $8.00 [GS977]
- #12. Mystery of the Blinking Eye -
1977. Lists 19. Some wear to covers & small sticker
patch on front near title. GD+ $6.00 [GS977]
- #13. Mystery on Cobbett's Island -
1977. Lists 19. Small closed tear to bottom spine.
VG- $8.00 [GS978]
- #14. Mystery of the Emeralds - 1977.
Lists 34. Edge wear & tiny closed tear to bottom
front cover. VG- $8.00 [GS979]
- #15. Mystery on the Mississippi -
1977. Lists 19. Edge wear, corners; sm. closed tear to
top spine. VG- $8.00 [GS980]
- #16. Mystery of the Missing Heiress
- 1977. Lists 19. Light corners, edges. VG
$8.00 [GS981]
- #21. Mystery of the Castaway Children
- 1978. First Ed. Light edge wear, sm. erasure to
blank page. VG+ $15.00 [GS984]
Golden Yellow-Cover paperbacks:
- #15. Mystery on the Mississippi -
1985. Very light wear to corners, front cover, price
sticker on top right corner. VG $12.00
[GS900]
TUCKER TWINS, Nell
Speed (pseudonym of Emma Speed Sampson) pub. A.L. Burt Co.
THE TWINS SERIES by Lucy Fitch
Perkins (All gone for now)
THE [PAGE] TWINS
SERIES - Dorothy Whitehill. (All gone for now)
TWO LITTLE WOMEN - Carolyn Wells.
Grosset & Dunlap, pub.
(All gone for now)
VICKI BARR, Helen Wells [#s 1-4
and 8-15]; Julie Tatham [#s 5-7]; Walter Gibson [#16]
- #2. Vicki Finds the Answer - 1947.
Tweed; water flecks on up.pg.edges, edge wear, prev.
own's name on ep; dj missing front flap. VG- in Gd-- dj.
$7.00. [GS409]
- #3. Hidden Valley Mystery - 1948.
Book is very nice, own's name on front free ep, minor
wear at sp.ends; dj has a few closed tears (worst is 1 in.
at bottom front fold), slight chipping at spine ends. VG+
in VG- dj. $15.00 [GS 339]
WHITMAN BOOKS (Click
here to see the Whitman's.)
Go
back to Book Sleuth's Home Page
Place an Order
Go
to Boys' Series Page
Go
to Juvenile Sale Page